Richmond.comRichmond.com

2016-17 local government employee salaries

Goochland County

About Goochland County

Employees124
Total payroll$6,479,504
Median pay$44,772
Average pay$52,254
Highest individual pay$191,823

Other agencies


Name search

Base pay

Other pay


Salary distribution


Name Title Total gross pay
Rebecca Dickson County Administrator $191,823
Norman Sales County Attorney $170,489
Claiborne Stokes Comm. Atty $140,018
John Wack Deputy County Admr. for Financial Services $127,794
Daniel Schardein Iii Deputy County Admin For Comm Dev $115,570
Dale Agnew Interim Cir Crt Clerk $115,228
David Caudill Deputy Comm Atty $100,634
Matthew Ryan Director of Economic Dev. $97,871
William Mackay Fire Chief $96,846
Todd Kilduff Director of Public Utilities $89,321
Qiana Foote Director of Information Systems $84,959
Pamela Johnson Treasurer $84,051
Jean Bryant Comm of Rev $84,051
Mary Ann Davis Assessor $83,230
Barbara Horlacher Controller $81,200
Gary Fisher Building Official $80,010
Derek Stamey Director-Parks, Rec & Facilities $79,636
Myrtis Quarles Director of Finance $75,843
Kelly Parrish Director of Human Resources $75,843
Dillard Ferguson Deputy Chief $74,150
Debra Byrd Civil/Environmental Eng. $70,392
Whitney Marshall Asst. County Attorney $67,994
Frances Ragland Registrar $67,605
Wanda Tormey Director of Purchasing $67,305
Thomas Coleman Principal Planner $66,507
Mills Jones Jr. CSA/Office on Youth Dir $64,174
Matthew Longshore Utility Engineer $64,100
Jo Anne Hunter Principal Planner $62,326
Gerry Langfitt Utility Operator $61,304
James Sutton I/S Systems Engineer $61,119
John Woodburn Stormwater Engineer $61,000
Curt Kaukas Combination/Commercial Inspector $60,674
Mark Troy I/S Programmer/Analyst $60,663
Larry Hicks Facilities Supervisor $56,118
David Lloyd Code Enf. Off./Conv. Center Mgr. $55,473
Timothy Clough Director of Animal Control $55,255
Janet Newby I/S Support Specialist $54,549
Christi Hess Real Estate Appraiser $54,256
Anita Barnes Zoning Administrator $54,039
Earl Taylor EMT/Firefighter ALS P Lieutenant $54,007
Mark Wilds Utility Operator $53,089
Jonathan Worley GIS Analyst $52,006
Esis Bowman Real Estate Appraiser $51,490
Michelle Swalin Recreation Manager $50,966
Dana Siano Plans Examiner/Inspector $50,750
Lisa Beczkiewicz Deputy Clerk BOS $50,537
Ann Jessee Victim Witness Dir/Paralegal $50,359
Matthew Balcom I/S Support Specialist $50,000
Pamela Duncan Chief Deputy Treasurer $49,388
Louis Beck Combination/Residential Inspector $48,561
Michael Brooking Combination/Residential Inspector $47,841
James Richmond Chief Deputy Clerk $47,548
Laura Sainsbury Chief Deputy Clerk $47,548
Daniel Coughlin EMT/Firefighter ALS P $47,010
Benjamin Sears EMT/Firefighter ALS P $47,010
(Name withheld) Senior Management & Projects Analyst $46,664
(Name withheld) Legal Secretary $46,112
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter ALS $46,006
(Name withheld) Paralegal $45,675
(Name withheld) Utility Inspector $45,185
(Name withheld) Accounting Specialist $45,000
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter ALS $44,772
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter ALS $44,772
(Name withheld) Office Manager $44,630
(Name withheld) Business Manager $44,571
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter ALS P $44,437
(Name withheld) E&S Inspector $43,083
(Name withheld) Logistics Officer $42,640
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter BLS $42,640
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter BLS $42,640
(Name withheld) EMT/Firefighter BLS $42,640
(Name withheld) Grounds Supervisor $42,172
(Name withheld) Grounds Supervisor $41,209
(Name withheld) Convenience Center Sup $41,209
(Name withheld) Deputy Clerk II $40,966
-->