Richmond.comRichmond.com

2018-19 State of Virginia employee salaries

Department of Forestry

About Department of Forestry

Employees233
Total payroll$11,479,129
Median pay$46,055
Average pay$49,266
Highest individual pay$144,983

Other agencies


Name search

Base pay

Other pay


Salary distribution


Name Title Total gross pay
Robert Farrell State Forester $144,983
Andres Alvarez Policy Planning Manager III $127,143
Edward Zimmer Gen Admin Manager IV $108,325
Fernanda Crandol Financial Services Manager II $91,414
Hector Rivera-Rivera Human Resource Manager II $90,000
Eugene Stoots Natural Resource Manager II $87,700
Joseph Schaefer Info Technology Specialist II $86,894
William Thomsen Natural Resource Manager II $84,523
Edwina Blalock Info Technology Specialist II $83,374
Harvey Darden Natural Resource Manager III $83,359
John Miller Natural Resource Manager III $83,045
Dean Cumbia Natural Resource Manager III $81,534
Faye Difazio Financial Services Manager I $81,338
Belinda Stoll PR & Mktg Mgr III $80,303
John Talbert Natural Resource Manager II $78,062
Terrance Lasher Natural Resource Manager II $78,023
Gary Heiser Natural Resource Manager II $77,839
Matthew Poirot Natural Resource Manager II $77,704
M Barbara White Natural Resource Manager II $75,845
Jerre Creighton Natural Resource Manager II $75,780
Karen Hostettler Info Technology Manager II $74,913
Frederick Turck Natural Resource Manager II $74,797
David Milby Natural Resource Spec III $70,727
Charles Becker Natural Resource Spec IV $70,515
Christopher Sullivan Natural Resource Manager II $68,950
Todd Groh Natural Resource Manager II $68,015
David Powell Natural Resource Manager II $67,924
John Pemberton Natural Resource Manager I $66,679
William Miller Natural Resource Manager II $66,679
Hugh Tyler Natural Resource Spec III $66,208
Lauren Whitlow Info Technology Specialist II $66,188
Joseph Lehnen Natural Resource Spec III $65,895
Ricky Butler Natural Resource Spec III $65,895
Bradley Carico Environmental Specialist II $65,768
Rita Moore Human Resource Analyst I $65,448
Thomas Zaebst Natural Resource Manager II $65,439
Dennis Gaston Natural Resource Spec III $65,431
David Slack Natural Resource Spec III $65,414
Michael Santucci Natural Resource Manager II $65,139
Larry Estes Natural Resource Spec III $65,103
Warren Coburn Natural Resource Spec III $64,569
Daniel Fortune Equipment Serv Repair Mgr II $62,309
Dennis Mccarthy Natural Resource Spec III $62,145
Steven Counts Natural Resource Manager II $61,912
Onesphore Bitoki Natural Resource Manager II $60,900
Martha Warring Natural Resource Manager II $60,313
Scott Bachman Natural Resource Manager II $60,198
Justin Barnes Natural Resource Manager II $60,007
Gregory Evans Natural Resource Manager II $58,939
Charles Knoeller Natural Resource Manager II $58,679
Jason Braunstein Info Technology Specialist II $58,017
Richard Reuse Natural Resource Spec III $57,652
Bryant Bays Natural Resource Manager II $57,620
Rodney Newlin Environmental Specialist II $56,982
Paul Reier Natural Resource Spec II $56,574
John Hisghman Natural Resource Manager II $56,293
Henry Womack Natural Resource Spec II $56,132
Pamela Gibson Financial Services Spec I $55,595
David Terwilliger Natural Resource Spec III $55,006
Matthew Coleman Natural Resource Manager II $54,702
Donald Giegerich Environmental Specialist I $54,485
Justin Funk Natural Resource Spec III $54,350
Michael Womack Natural Resource Manager I $54,302
Joseph Rossetti Natural Resource Manager II $54,074
James Blackwell Natural Resource Spec II $53,873
Bobbie Dalton Natural Resource Spec II $53,747
Patrick Murphy Natural Resource Manager II $53,281
David Queen Trades Technician IV $52,812
Lisa Deaton Natural Resource Spec III $52,655
Kevin Keith Natural Resource Manager II $52,583
Sandra Stephens Admin and Office Spec III $52,500
(Name withheld) Natural Resource Spec III $52,252
(Name withheld) Natural Resource Spec III $51,984
(Name withheld) Environmental Specialist I $51,812
(Name withheld) Environmental Specialist II $51,641