Richmond.comRichmond.com

2014-15 local government employee salaries

New Kent County

About New Kent County

Employees175
Total payroll$8,397,157
Median pay$40,790
Average pay$47,983
Highest individual pay$128,349

Other agencies


Name search

Base pay

Other pay


Salary distribution


Name Title Total gross pay
Lee Bailey Patrol Lieutenant $128,349
Linwood Gregory Commonwealth Attorney $123,031
Rodney Hathaway County Administrator $120,726
Michelle Gowdy County Attorney $113,526
Larry Dame Director of Public Utilities $102,464
Karen Butler Clerk of the Circuit Court $97,688
Mary Altemus Director $96,567
Jonathan Stanger Chief Technology Director $95,173
Farrar Howard Sheriff $93,309
Richard Oppet Fire Chief $86,574
Laura Ecimovic Commissioner/Assessor $86,520
Charles Gardner Captain $82,319
John Mclaughlin Chief Deputy $79,643
Vacant Senior IT Lead Technician $77,520
Clarence Jackson Building Official $75,991
Mattherw J. Smolnik Director $75,000
C. Michael Lang Asst. Director or Public Utilities $72,030
Larry Clark Assistant Director $71,007
Norma Holmes Treasurer $70,114
Jane Bahr Director $69,360
Samuel (Buddy) Alter Chief Plant Operator $67,282
Michael Garcia Treatment Plant Operator II $66,584
Christopher Hamlet Patrol Captain $66,336
Randolph Delrossi Assistant C/W Attorney $66,299
Dedreama S. Harrod CSA Coordinator $65,000
Harold Jones Operations Superintendent $64,453
David Estis Const. & Maint Superintendent $63,360
Lisa Baber Battalion Chief $62,618
Matt Forbes GIS Manager $59,183
Jamie Hamby Patrol Lieutenant $58,425
Jon Martz Director $58,343
David Bednarczyk Maintenance Supervisor $58,341
Duane Goss Airport Manager $58,000
Frances Boroughs Administrative Asst. $57,614
Wiley Carter Civil Process Lieutenant $57,542
Kim Turner Director of Parks and Rec $56,806
Phillip Brinkley Utility Construction Inspector $56,522
Kelli Leduc Planning Manager $55,692
Kenneth Vaughan Zoning Administrator $55,194
Susan G. Jenkins Administrative Assistant $55,000
Donna Williams Chief Deputy Treasurer $54,567
John Mclaughlin Iii Detective Lieutenant $54,340
Timothy Harris Assistant Building Official $54,074
James Anthony SRO - GWES $53,329
Travis Lindsey Captain $53,000
Wendell Watkins Corporal - SRO $52,951
Kenneth Seiberling General Maintenance Assistant $51,613
Matt Venable Environmental Planning Mgr $51,494
Dana Boothe Office Manager $51,020
Vacant Family Services Supervisor $51,000
Krista Eutsey Executive/Legal Assistant $50,490
Travis Longest Captain $50,490
Wendell Watkins Corporal $50,451
Tenisha Cross E-911 Dispatcher *1 $50,009
Shannon Walton Accountant $50,000
Jason Baldwin Recreatoin Programs Manager $49,947
Farrar Howard Iii Detective Sergeant $49,912
Amy Ashe Captain $49,700
Rick Callis WWTPO II $49,658
Norveil (Heath) Jenkins Civil Process Sergeant $49,173
Chris Carroll Firefighter/EMT $49,042
Wanda Watkins Deputy Clerk of the Board $49,042
Jason Bishop Captain $49,000
Vic Cullen WWTPO II $48,978
Jane Palenski Chief Deputy Comm. III $48,960
Donald Mehalko Detective Sergeant $48,448
Brandon Jenkins Sergeant $48,002
Karen Bartlett Registrar $47,836
David Bunting Maintenance Mechanic $47,594
Margaret Jefferson Payroll Administrator $47,434
Tanger James-Brown Technology Support Specialist $46,707
Marilyn Mills Administrative Assistant $46,272
Lisa M. Galloway WWTPOII $46,000
Jennifer Ronk Billing Specialist $45,819
Andrea Finn AP Specialist $45,612