Richmond.comRichmond.com

2014-15 local government employee salaries

Hopewell

About Hopewell

Employees421
Total payroll$18,974,081
Median pay$39,748
Average pay$45,069
Highest individual pay$156,000

Other agencies


Name search

Base pay

Other pay


Salary distribution


Name Title Total gross pay
James P. Lewis 4160 - PT SR ARCH $156,000
Mark A. Haley 1000 - CITY MGR $155,043
Jerry L. Whitaker 1007 - FINANCE DIR $130,020
Richard K. Newman 5005 - COM ATTY $129,251
Charles E. Dane 1015 - ASST CITY MGR $129,001
Tamara J. Ward 5000 - CIR CRT CLK $117,520
Edward O. Watson Jr. 1010 - PUB WRKS DIR $114,004
John F. Keohane 1009 - POLICE CHIEF $113,630
Eugenia E. Grandstaff 1006 - DIRECTOR HRWTF $113,339
Johnnie E. Butler 4020 - CITY ENGINEER $105,456
Harold W. Walker 8005 - WW OPER/MAIN MGR $105,456
Donald R. Hunter Ii 1008 - FIRE CHIEF $105,019
Terry C. Newton 1050 - INFO SYST MGR $100,796
David C. Fratarcangelo 5041 - CITY ATTY $100,006
Aaron A. Reidmiller 1005 - DIR REC & PARKS $99,403
T Gail F. Vance 1023 - HR DIRECTOR $99,403
Robert W. Skowron 3005 - DEPUTY POL CHIEF $96,636
Elbert D. Mumphery 5006 - A'T COM ATY I P3 $96,449
Matthew B. Ellinghaus 8025 - DEP DIR ENV MGR $91,811
Maxine N. Tinsley 1021 - BUSINESS MGR $90,542
Teresa L. Batton 5050 - CITY TREAS $89,460
Sotirios Trikoulis 2005 - FIRE BAT CHIEF $87,859
Debra K. Reason 5060 - COM OF REVENUE $87,588
Tevya Williams Griffin 1014 - DIR NA&P $87,214
Raymond W. Spicer 6000 - SOC SER DIR $86,819
Gregory D. Taylor 3010 - POL CAPT $83,761
Luther H. Sodat Jr. 5020 - CITY SHERIFF $83,699
Raymond C. Nunnally 8082 - WWT SHIFT SUPV $83,324
William E. Tiller 8030 - PLANT MAINT SUPV $81,473
Michael W. Whittington 3010 - POL CAPT $78,582
Bradley M. Fitch 8030 - PLANT MAINT SUPV $76,169
Jerry F. Hays Jr. 2005 - FIRE BAT CHIEF $74,505
Gary E. Johnson 8082 - WWT SHIFT SUPV $74,443
James H. Reid Jr. 2015 - FIRE MARSHALL $72,820
Rose A. Camacho 3020 - POL SGT $72,446
Barry W. Bayes 3020 - POL SGT $72,404
Austin B. Anderson 4036 - CONST MGR $71,718
Jay L. Rezin 1052 - DATABASE ADMIN $71,406
Paul S. Intravia Jr. 3015 - POL LT $69,680
Mala W. Burton 8057 - LAB TECH/SUPV $69,596
Barry Kennedy 2010 - FIRE CAPT $68,140
Peter R. Kelly 1051 - NETWORK ENG $67,600
Patrizia V. Waggoner 1060 - RE ASSESSOR $67,496
Kimberly M. Parson 3090 - POL SUPP SER MGR $66,872
Gerald T. Everett 8082 - WWT SHIFT SUPV $66,705
Michael S. Langford 3015 - POL LT $66,601
David S. Thompson 1073 - GIS COORDINATOR $66,497
Kenneth P. Howard 3025 - POL OFF/PO 3 $66,102
Benjamin M. Ruppert 2070 - EMER COOR $66,060
James R. Hamilton 1053 - NET/PC SPEC $65,832
Neil E. Pegram 8070 - PLANT ELECTRICIAN $65,832
Robert Williams 8070 - PLANT ELECTRICIAN $65,832
Herbert H. Bragg 1026 - DIR GOV'T AFFAIRS $65,020
Roland M. Grimm 3025 - POL OFF/PO 3 $64,667
Daniel M. Pisarek 3025 - POL OFF/PO 3 $64,667
Linda B. Newman 8088 - COLLECT SYS SUPV $64,604
Donna F. Sharber 6030 - BEN PROG SPC SUPV $64,292
Julie B. Sharp 1076 - PARALEGAL $63,273
Debra W. Pershing 1035 - SR EXEC ASST $63,273
Damon R. Stoker 3015 - POL LT $62,212
Michelle Bennett 6045 - FAM SERV SUP $62,150
Robin D. Yost 2005 - FIRE BAT CHIEF $61,744
Monique G. Robertson 1024 - SUPP SERV MGR $61,713
Mark A. Dalton 8087 - WWT OPERATOR II $61,443
Russell R. Walter 8092 - PLT MAINT MECH REG $61,443
Timothy R. Bell 4035 - CONSTR INSPT $60,486
Michele A. Corneau 4089 - GRDN MAINT SUPV $60,174
Bruce L. Young 4015 - AUTO SUP I $60,174
James A. Coleman 8080 - PLANT MAINT MECH $60,070
Marc C. Brade 2020 - FIRE CAPT-TRAINING $60,008
John Morris 8020 - ENVIR COMPL COORD $60,008
Kay M. Lyman 8040 - STORES SUPV $58,510
Cornelius Winfree Jr. 8055 - LAB TECH $58,510
James A. Bogan 4010 - L & T SUPV I $58,510
Roger L. Brown 2045 - BUILDING OFFICIAL $58,115